> Home Page > About USA Climbing > Committees

Committees

USA Climbing Committees

Current committees and working groups are as follows:


Ethics Committee

Joel Litvin, Chair
Kerry Scott, Athlete

Pete Torcicollo

Ann Berry

Dan Carey


Audit Committee

Matthew Roberts, Chair

Danny Popowski, Athlete

Joel Litvin

Brad Voght

David Landman


Judicial Committee  

Charles Lamb, Chair

Alex Fritz, Athlete

Tamara Ogier

Tab Stephens

Dan Rube

 

Nominating and Governance Committee

Charles Lamb, Chair

Garrett Gregor, Athlete

JoAnne Carilli-Stevenson

Daron Pair

Pete Torcicollo

 

USA Climbing Athletes’ Advisory Committee

Garrett Gregor, Chair 

Greg Padovani Jr.

Claire Buhrfeind

Nathaniel Coleman

Kyra Condie

Jesse Grupper

            

Paraclimbing Committee

Maureen Beck, Chair

Jessica Sporte, Athlete

Scott Baird

Ziva Petrin, MD

Colin Torpey


Coaching Committee

Meghan McDonald, Chair

Alex Fritz, Athlete

Rosie Bates, Athlete
Jessi Haynes

Stephen "Chi" Haynes

TJ Sanford

Justin Wyse

Francesca Caiazzo

 

Collegiate Committee

JoAnne Carilli-Stevenson, Chair
Matt Rube, Athlete

Anne Kavalerchik, Athlete

Dawes Strickler

Rosie Bates

 

Judges Committee 

Dustin Skinner, Chair

Bruce Mitchell

Jaime Ray

Mark Vasta

 

Routesetting Committee

Luke Bertelsen, Chair

Bret Johnston, Athlete

Ryan Sewell

 

Rules Committee

Matt Ornes, Chair

Alex Johnson, Athlete

Kevin Costanza

Jaime Ray

 

Risk Management Committee

Jason Pill, JD, Chair

Keegan Cole, MD | Athlete

Colt Brumm, MPH

Chad Morgan

Pete Torcicollo

 

Competition Task Force
Bruce Mitchell, Chair
John Brosler, Athlete
Kyra Condie, Athlete
Audrey Gawrych, Athlete
Rosie Bates
Mike Bockino
Kyle Clinkscales
Dustin Skinner
Matt Ornes
Steve Struthers
Kristi Pikiewicz, PhD
Rene Sepulveda
Shannon Siegel, PhD
Masami Middleton
Wes Shih, JD

Realignment Task Force
Tab Stevens, Chair
Kyle Struthers, Athlete
Greg Fanslow
Mark Vasta
Nicole Brandt

Competition Belaying Working Group
Ty Hardaway, Chair
Matt Ornes
Oliva Harmanos, Athlete
Piper Kelly, Athlete
Don Mason
Melanie Marier
James Miller

Paraclimbing Classification Task Force
Wayne Gearey, PhD, Chair
Daniel Hill, Athlete
Jessica Sporte, Athlete
JenFu Cheng, MD
Ziva Petrin, MD
William Sullivan, MD
Ben Mayforth

 Diversity, Equity, Inclusion Task Force
Melanie Zurek, Interim Chair
Kareemah Batts, Athlete
Malcom Godowski, Athlete
Meagan Martin, Athlete
Taimur Ahmad
Joslyne Decker
Jon Hawk
Connie Lightner
Austin Lin
Meghan McDonald
Stephanie Ko Pound

USA Climbing’s Elected Representative to the USOPC Athletes’ Advisory Council
John Brosler
Alex Fritz (Alternate
)

 


 

 

 

 

Founding Partner: